Get started1 Cooperage Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Trewoon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 186 m² (around 2002 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 186 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 100% above the 2015 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 31.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015).
1 Cooperage Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is to remove the existing timber decking area and replace with a single storey bedroom, lounge and shower room extension for the applicant's mother.
1 Cooperage Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£220,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Cooperage Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
186 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2015Most recent
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5SH: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PL25 5QF
St Mewan Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB