Get started27 Cooperage Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Trewoon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 109 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 41.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
27 Cooperage Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2022
Discharge of conditions 2 & 7(materials for external surfaces and boundary treatment)09/00052
27 Cooperage Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Cooperage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,358
Street avg £2,165
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Design changes for bungalow and garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 March 2016Most recent
£257,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5SH: £220,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
PL25 5RS
St Mewan Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB