Get started3 Cooperage Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Trewoon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 57), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 110.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold July 2023 for £220,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Cooperage Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Cooperage Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£220,000
+266.7%over 22 years27 April 2001
£60,000
+17.6%over 1 year25 October 1999
£51,000
+6.3%over 1 year22 May 1998
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5SH: £220,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 5AH
St Mewan Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.