Get started31 Cooperage Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Trewoon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £350,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of second storey rear extension with mono pitch roof and first floor roof terrace with associated internal remodelling
Latest sale on 31 Cooperage Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 10 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 10 years.
31 Cooperage Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,518
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+75.0%over 5 years28 February 2020
£200,000
+52.6%over 4 years28 August 2015
£131,051
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5SH: £220,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 5DU
St Mewan Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
St Mewan Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.