Get started1 Glenview is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in St Austell (PL25 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 11.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £247,500 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 1 Glenview was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 1 Glenview runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,764
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£247,500
+30.3%over 5 years18 October 2019
£190,000
+8.0%over 14 years24 January 2005
£176,000
+39.7%over 2 years26 September 2002
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5HR: £222,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PL25 5RT
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.