Get started5 Glenview is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 15% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £213,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Glenview has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 5 Glenview stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,173
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Flats — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2023Most recent
£213,000
+34.0%over 13 years8 March 2010
£159,000
+10.4%over 3 years17 March 2006
£144,000
-5.3%over 6 months2 September 2005
£152,000
-1.9%29 July 2005
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5HR: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 5HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.