Get started11 Edgcumbe Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 5DU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £280,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Edgcumbe Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2024
Extension and loft conversion with dormers.
11 Edgcumbe Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
11 Edgcumbe Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Milestone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£280,000
+317.9%over 22 years27 April 1999
£67,000
+13.6%over 1 year18 June 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 5DU: £250,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL25 5AH
Closest school
0.4 km
Pondhu Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.