Get started4 Chi An Mor is a semi-detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (February 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. At 110 m² this is the 4th smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 97–136 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £720,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 110 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 33 EPCs).
4 Chi An Mor's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Chi An Mor has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£787,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Chi An Mor runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,545
Street avg £6,767
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

21 March 2022Most recent
£720,000
-32.7%over 2 years12 November 2019
£1,070,000
+29.7%over 2 years31 July 2017
£825,000
+385.3%over 18 years18 September 1998
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SG: £1,568,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 5 years
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.