Get started90 Beach Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3SB). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 20.8% below the 2023 sale of £725,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £725,000.
90 Beach Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 90 Beach Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
90 Beach Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,643
Street avg £2,726
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£725,000
+88.3%over 16 years27 July 2007
£385,000
+28.3%over 2 years6 August 2004
£300,000
+130.8%over 9 years19 January 1995
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3SB: £325,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL25 3RN
Carlyon Bay Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlestown Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.