Get started3 Haddon Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 18.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
Demolition of existing garage and building of new detached garage with pitched roof
Price for 3 Haddon Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,859
Street avg £3,656
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

23 September 2017Most recent
£355,000
+42.0%over 4 years19 July 2013
£250,000
+139.2%over 12 years15 November 2000
£104,500
+37.5%over 2 years30 July 1998
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QG: £537,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PL25 3TR
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.