Get started24 Haddon Way is a detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3QG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 950 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 79.8% above the 2009 sale of £218,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Haddon Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2019
24 Haddon Way has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Proposed extensions and alterations to existing dwelling
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 24 Haddon Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £3,710
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Two single storey extensions to existing bungalow to include integral garage plus revised internal layout to part.
26 November 2009Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3QG: £537,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB