Get started22 Edinburgh Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Carlyon Bay, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3PN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 53.2% above the 2013 sale of £218,000. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
22 Edinburgh Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£218,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Edinburgh Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £3,178
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2013Most recent
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3PN: £410,000 (2025–2021).
25 Edinburgh Close Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Oct 2025
5 Edinburgh Close Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Apr 2024
39 Edinburgh Close Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Nov 2023
30 Edinburgh Close Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Mar 2022
35 Edinburgh Close Carlyon Bay St Austell
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3FT
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB