Get started17 Church Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 22% above the 2020 sale price. At 92 m² it's 16.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
17 Church Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Re-instate garden to front of property including parking space.
17 Church Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
17 Church Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,315
Street avg £4,206
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£305,000
+22.0%over 4 years6 November 2015
£250,000
+192.4%over 16 years9 July 1999
£85,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NS: £342,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PL25 3DR
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.