Get started5 Church Road is a semi-detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. Sold June 2020 for £275,501. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed parking within the curtilage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,501
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Church Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,131
Street avg £4,225
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£275,501
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NS: £342,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Charlestown Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB