Get started1 Castings Drive is a detached house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3FF). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). At 106 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (55–106 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 sits 55.6% above the 2015 sale of £198,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
1 Castings Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2025
1 Castings Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£198,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 May 2015Most recent
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3FF: £215,000 (2025–2014).
5 Castings Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Jan 2025
4 Castings Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Mar 2019
2 Castings Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold Aug 2016
3 Castings Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold May 2014
6 Castings Drive Charlestown St Austell
Sold May 2014
Chandlers Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Penrice Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB