Get started6 Barkhouse Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Charlestown, St. Austell, St Austell (PL25 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 25.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 19.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Addition of a window to the front/North elevation, removal of French doors and install sliding/folding doors to the rear and internal alterations
6 Barkhouse Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 6 Barkhouse Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,804
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

1 June 2018Most recent
£300,000
-6.3%1 December 2017
£320,000
+9.4%over 12 years3 May 2005
£292,500
+165.9%over 6 years31 March 1999
£110,000
+33.3%over 1 year4 July 1997
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3NH: £305,050 (2020–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
PL25 3HN
Old Chapel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Charlestown Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.