Get started26 Gannet Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 93% above the 2004 sale of £157,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
26 Gannet Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 26 Gannet Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £3,208
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

6 February 2004Most recent
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BE: £305,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3DR
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB