Get started22 Gannet Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 94 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £305,000.
Erection of bedroom extension and conservatory
Price for 22 Gannet Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 22 Gannet Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,245
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlyon Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

17 November 2023Most recent
£305,000
+64.9%over 14 years31 July 2009
£185,000
+125.6%over 8 years29 June 2001
£82,000
+78.3%over 5 years6 June 1996
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BE: £260,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandy Hill Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.