Get started31 Cormorant Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 114.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 31 Cormorant Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 31 Cormorant Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,514
Street avg £2,135
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Car Wash — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

23 March 2022Most recent
£325,000
+66.7%over 16 years28 October 2005
£195,000
+15.4%over 2 years22 August 2003
£169,000
+47.0%over 1 year3 May 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3BB: £180,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL25 3TR
Closest school
0.3 km
Penrice Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.