Get started43 Agar Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 46.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Agar Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 43 Agar Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £2,402
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2022Most recent
£235,000
+69.1%over 10 years23 March 2012
£139,000
+13.9%over 6 years20 May 2005
£122,000
+67.2%over 3 years21 December 2001
£72,950
+37.6%over 1 year3 July 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AE: £190,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PL25 3FE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.