Get started27 Agar Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 106.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Agar Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 10 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 10 years.
27 Agar Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2024Most recent
£200,000
+5.3%over 2 years23 February 2022
£190,000
+35.2%over 5 years15 November 2016
£140,500
+9.8%over 2 years30 September 2014
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AE: £157,500 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL25 3DU
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.