Get started37 Agar Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 37.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 33.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Agar Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2018
37 Agar Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,438
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

22 March 2018Most recent
£157,500
+34.0%over 10 months19 May 2017
£117,500
-5.2%over 10 years21 June 2006
£124,000
+40.1%over 3 years31 January 2003
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AE: £200,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL25 3FP
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.