Get started21 Agar Road is a three-bedroom detached house in St Austell (PL25 3AE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £239,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of lawfulness for proposed addition of storm porch.
Latest sale on 21 Agar Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£239,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 21 Agar Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,414
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£239,000
+94.3%over 16 years13 September 2006
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AE: £190,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PL25 3FE
School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB