Get started21 Gwallon Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2021 for £172,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
21 Gwallon Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 9 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 21 Gwallon Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£172,500
+13.5%over 1 year9 April 2020
£152,000
+20.6%over 6 years21 June 2013
£126,000
+103.2%over 11 months3 August 2012
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
PL25 3RU
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.