Get started27 Gwallon Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Austell (PL25 3AB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £205,000 — fresh data. At 65 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Gwallon Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 28 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 27 Gwallon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,154
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

22 January 2025Most recent
£205,000
+7.9%over 2 years12 April 2022
£189,950
+58.3%over 15 years9 June 2006
£120,000
+313.8%over 9 years30 August 1996
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL25 3AB: £282,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PL25 3DU
Gwallon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Carclaze Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.