Get started5 Hallfields is a two-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 64.4% above the 2012 sale of £163,000. 13 years since the last transfer (December 2012).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Dec 2023
5 Hallfields's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 12 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 12 years.
5 Hallfields outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2012Most recent
£163,000
+91.9%over 12 years15 August 2000
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0DN: £310,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
PE33 0SG
St Martin At Shouldham Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB