Get started1 Ffolkes Place is a three-bedroom detached house in King's Lynn (PE33 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since September 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 sits 60.8% above the 2007 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2025
1 Ffolkes Place has an approved extension on the planning record.
The Electronic Communications Code (Conditions and restrictions) Regulations 2003 (as amended) - Regulation 5 Notice of Intention to Install Fixed Line Broadband Apparatus: Install 2 x9m light wooden poles
1 Ffolkes Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 9 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 9 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Ffolkes Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,937
Street avg £2,063
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Conservatory extension on bungalow
21 September 2007Most recent
£153,000
+206.0%over 9 years22 May 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE33 0AH: £232,000 (2022–2019).
24 Ffolkes Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold May 2022
17 Ffolkes Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2021
11 Ffolkes Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Aug 2020
33 Ffolkes Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Jun 2019
2 Ffolkes Place Runcton Holme King S Lynn
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE33 0BD
Watlington Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
Holy Cross Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.