Get started24 Fairfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 29.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £157,500 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Fairfield's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2022
24 Fairfield has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Fairfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,763
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Farm Avenue-Salters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

21 January 2021Most recent
£157,500
+25.0%over 7 years11 April 2013
£126,000
+117.2%over 11 years28 August 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8UF: £193,500 (2023–2020).
14 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
19 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
27 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
12 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
37 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 8BZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.