Get started27 Fairfield is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sold December 2020 for £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Fairfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,041
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Farm Avenue-Salters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

17 December 2020Most recent
£163,000
+12.8%over 6 years3 September 2014
£144,500
+6.6%over 7 years28 September 2006
£135,500
+10.2%over 1 year22 October 2004
£123,000
+89.4%over 3 years3 September 2001
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8UF: £193,500 (2023–2020).
14 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
19 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
24 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
12 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
37 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE12 8WD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.