Get started19 Fairfield is a semi-detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £193,500 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2025
19 Fairfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£193,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Fairfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,977
Street avg £2,011
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Farm Avenue-Salters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

24 June 2022Most recent
£193,500
+4.6%27 May 2022
£185,000
+21.7%over 1 year4 December 2020
£152,000
+1.3%over 13 years11 June 2007
£150,000
+233.3%over 9 years6 February 1998
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8UF: £197,500 (2023–2018).
14 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
24 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
27 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
12 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
37 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 8EY
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.