Get started37 Fairfield is a three-bedroom detached house in Longbenton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8UF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
On the market in February 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Fairfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 37 Fairfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Farm Avenue-Salters Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

23 February 2018Most recent
£197,500
+11.9%over 13 years6 August 2004
£176,500
+30.7%over 1 year27 February 2003
£135,000
+112.6%over 4 years29 May 1998
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8UF: £185,000 (2023–2020).
14 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
19 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
24 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
27 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
12 Fairfield Longbenton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 8LA
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.