Get started20 Denewood is a four-bedroom detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1770 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 35.1% above the 2009 sale price.
20 Denewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jun 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Removal of epicormic shoots to first fork on Beech (tree no. 2) and Sycamore (tree no.3). Removal of dead ivy from Sycamore (tree no.3), within G1 of Denewood, Killingworth Tree Preservation Order 1990
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Denewood outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,696
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Clousden Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of single storey rear and side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 September 2009Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7FA: £481,000 (2023–2019).
12 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2023
11 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
21 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2020
23 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
43 Denewood Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NE12 7AN
Closest school
0.3 km
St Marys Catholic Primary School, Forest Hall. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB