Get started10 Broadhurst is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3TN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 4th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–192 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 38.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 38 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £85,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 10 Broadhurst runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Anne's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£85,000
+30.8%over 17 years18 September 2006
£65,000
+150.5%over 7 years9 November 1998
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3TN: £205,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
M34 3QL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.