Get started14 Beatrice Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 3QL). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 41.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £105,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Beatrice Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 15 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 15 years.
14 Beatrice Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£105,000
+19.3%over 2 years14 June 2019
£88,000
+2.3%over 12 years1 February 2007
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 3QL: £140,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
M34 3EP
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.