Get started8 Darnholm Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Darnholm Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 8 Darnholm Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2023Most recent
£110,000
+27.9%over 10 years27 February 2013
£86,000
-19.2%over 4 years1 May 2008
£106,500
+34.8%over 3 years18 August 2004
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £83,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU8 9TP
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.