Get started4 Darnholm Court is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 39). The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 25% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 28.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in September 2024.
4 Darnholm Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 29 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 4 Darnholm Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,404
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2024Most recent
£80,000
+5.3%over 2 years11 February 2022
£76,000
+1.3%over 15 years9 October 2006
£75,000
+31.5%over 2 years26 November 2003
£57,050
+50.3%over 8 years26 May 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £108,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.