Get started1 Darnholm Court is a detached house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 6th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 27.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 26 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 26 years.
1 Darnholm Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,600
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 August 2021Most recent
£80,000
+3.9%over 2 years25 February 2019
£77,000
+1.3%over 12 years19 January 2007
£76,000
+118.9%over 11 years28 July 1995
£34,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £108,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 9LS
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.