Get started3 Darnholm Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 is 20.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £83,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 27 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 27 years.
3 Darnholm Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £1,397
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£83,000
+31.7%over 18 years4 February 2004
£63,000
+40.2%over 1 year4 October 2002
£44,950
+18.4%over 7 years5 June 1995
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £108,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 9TP
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.