Get started14 Darnholm Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9FD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1995–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £128,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 14 Darnholm Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 14 Darnholm Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,327
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kestrel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

21 June 2022Most recent
£128,000
+34.7%over 5 years6 January 2017
£95,000
+11.8%over 10 years17 February 2006
£84,950
+104.7%over 4 years14 September 2001
£41,500
-3.4%over 6 years18 August 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FD: £83,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.7 km
Spring Cottage Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.