Get started1 Blossom Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £127,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Blossom Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 25 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 25 years.
1 Blossom Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,666
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£127,000
+8.3%over 3 years1 September 2017
£117,250
+11.7%over 12 years17 September 2004
£104,950
+120.9%over 3 years1 June 2001
£47,500
+1.1%over 3 years13 February 1998
£47,000
-9.6%over 7 months21 July 1997
£52,000
-5.4%over 1 year3 May 1996
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.