Get started16 Blossom Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £119,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2024
16 Blossom Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 25 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 25 years.
16 Blossom Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,660
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

5 July 2021Most recent
£119,000
+32.2%over 6 years28 November 2014
£90,000
+5.9%over 9 years18 November 2005
£85,000
+73.6%over 9 years19 January 1996
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £143,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.