Get started10 Blossom Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £148,000. Across 1996–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 10 Blossom Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 29 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 29 years.
10 Blossom Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,387
Street avg £1,646
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£148,000
-0.7%over 4 years28 June 2021
£149,000
+29.6%over 6 years11 August 2014
£114,950
-2.6%over 4 years12 March 2010
£118,000
-1.6%over 3 years18 August 2006
£119,950
+114.4%over 10 years8 March 1996
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.