Get started6 Blossom Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 12.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £143,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 29 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 6 Blossom Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,270
Street avg £1,652
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£143,000
+12.6%over 3 years20 July 2021
£127,000
+19.8%over 2 years3 May 2019
£106,000
+24.7%over 10 years17 April 2009
£85,000
-3.4%over 4 years25 June 2004
£88,000
+76.2%over 8 years9 February 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9XS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.