Get started1 Crowland Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at -2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 79.4% above the 2013 sale of £63,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
1 Crowland Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.0% per year over 6 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: -2.0% per year over 6 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Crowland Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£797
Street avg £1,070
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Viking — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

28 February 2013Most recent
£63,000
-11.3%over 5 years23 March 2007
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9TP: £93,000 (2025–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU8 9XS
Closest school
0.4 km
Wansbeck Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB