Get started5 Crowland Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9TP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £94,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 15 EPCs). Across 2003–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 24.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£94,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
5 Crowland Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £974
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Viking — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£94,500
+67.3%over 10 years28 August 2015
£56,500
+16.5%over 11 years23 July 2004
£48,500
+94.0%over 1 year2 May 2003
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9TP: £84,950 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU8 9TP
Closest school
0.4 km
Wansbeck Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.