Get started9 Bridle Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £407,000 is 29.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £315,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 9 Bridle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,407
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

5 July 2019Most recent
£315,000
+33.2%over 15 years23 April 2004
£236,500
+44.6%over 1 year16 August 2002
£163,500
+81.8%over 7 years3 March 1995
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £172,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0TN
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.