Get started1 Arkwright Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0QE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in June 2006. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 sits 56.2% above the 2006 sale of £203,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Arkwright Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£203,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Arkwright Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2006Most recent
£203,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0QE: £287,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
HR4 0SB
Langland Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Whitecross Hereford. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB