Get started42 Bridle Road is an end-of-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 105.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £215,000.
42 Bridle Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
42 Bridle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,479
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

17 April 2025Most recent
£215,000
-75.1%over 8 years6 February 2017
£865,000
+440.6%over 1 year30 October 2015
£160,000
+8.8%over 3 years30 August 2012
£147,000
-2.6%over 5 years30 March 2007
£151,000
+11.9%over 2 years27 August 2004
£135,000
+26.8%over 1 year6 December 2002
£106,500
+77.5%over 3 years18 October 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £172,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.