Get started27 Bridle Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold September 2024 for £167,000.
Price for 27 Bridle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
27 Bridle Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,795
Street avg £3,380
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£167,000
+39.2%over 8 years9 May 2016
£120,000
+7.1%over 10 years29 June 2005
£112,000
+117.5%over 4 years1 June 2001
£51,500
+27.2%over 2 years8 January 1999
£40,500
+8.0%over 2 years8 August 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £215,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HR4 0PH
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.