Get started41 Bridle Road is a mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in July 2024.
Price for 41 Bridle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
41 Bridle Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,151
Street avg £3,368
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 July 2024Most recent
£220,000
+32.1%over 3 years19 February 2021
£166,500
-80.8%over 4 years6 February 2017
£865,000
+565.4%over 5 years28 February 2011
£130,000
+21.6%over 7 years8 December 2003
£106,950
+111.8%over 6 years24 November 1997
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0PP: £172,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Hillary Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Whitecross Hereford. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.